1705 S. Fairview Rd

West Branch, MI  48661

(989) 345-5450

Ogemaw County, Michigan 

West Branch Township

Ogemaw County, Michigan


Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

June 2017

Our Township is pleased to provide you with our Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. We provide you with excellent water. Our goal is to provide you with safe and dependable water from our two wells that tap into an aquifer.

SOURCES OF DRINKING WATER
The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include river, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  Our water comes from wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring materials and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water runoff,
industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.
Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems,
agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.
Radioactive contaminants, which are naturally occurring.
Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture and residential uses.
Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial
processes, petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that provide the same protection for public health.

We are pleased to report that our drinking water meets federal and state requirements.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your Township water utility, please contact Ryan Veeder at (989) 345-5450 ext. 1. This years report is being mailed to customers and is available at the Township Hall, 1705 S. Fairview Road, West Branch, MI  48661. The report is also available on our website at
http://www.westbranchtownship.org/consumer-confidence-report.html.


The Township routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The table below shows the results of our monitoring for the period of June 2016 through May 2017. As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. It’s important to remember that the presence of these contaminants does not necessarily pose a health risk.

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we have provided the following definitions:

Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water
system must follow.
Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set
as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no
known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is
no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial
contaminants.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is
convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
ppm – Parts per million or milligrams per liter.
ppb: Parts per billion or micrograms per liter.
N/A: Not applicable.


Regulated

Contaminant

MCLG or

MRDLG

MCL or

MRDL

Your

Water

Range

Low

Range

High

Sample Date
Violation
Typical Source
Arsenic (ppb)
0
10
2
n/a

2017
No

Erosion of natural deposits; Runoff from orchards; Runoff from glass and electronic production wastes.

Fluoride (ppm)
4
4
0.13
n/a

2017
No

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive which

promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Sodium (ppm)
None
None
12
n/a

2017
No
Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching
Chlorine Residual (ppm)
4
4
0.628
0.5
1.3
Monthly
No
Water additive used to control microbes.
Barium (ppm)
2
n/a
0.16
n/a

2017
No
Erosion of natural deposits.










Contaminant

Subject to AL

Action

Level

MCLG

90th

Percentile

Highest Level

Detected

Sample

Date

# of Samples

Above AL

Typical

Source

Copper (ppb)
1300
1300
220
320
2016
0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems.

Erosion of natural deposits.

Lead (ppb)
15
0
7
9
2016
0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems.

Erosion of natural deposits














If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. West Branch Township is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. 


We are not aware of health risks associated with these elements; however, those with dietary concerns may wish to consult with their physician.

As you can see from the table above, our system had no violations. Your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some contaminants have been detected.


All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring and man made. These substances can be microbes, inorganic or organic chemicals and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

The State of Michigan has completed a source water assessment report (SWAR) for our water system. Included in the SWAR is susceptibility ranking for our wells. The ranking is based on several factors, including well location, construction, water quality, and land use. Based on the report, our wells have a high susceptibility to contamination; however, we routinely test for a large number of contaminants that have never been detected in the water system. If you would like to review a copy of the complete report, contact Ryan Veeder at (989) 345-5450 ext. 1.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. People with compromised immune systems such as those with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk for infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.